Scorecard

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI v Fly Catchers (New Game) on Sun 23 May 2010 at 2pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 103 runs

Match report On a day that can only be described as damn hot Fanny won the toss and after much deliberation decided to have a bat…Fanny received some generosity from the opposition umpire and wasn’t given out first ball LBW he then smashed the club record and blasted 166 not out and even found time to run Dinghy out for a duck, Saracens posted 247 for 5.
Flycatchers didn’t get off to the best of starts with Woody steaming down the hill and Tricky calling their number 3 a Tosser after being hit for a large 6! Bun toiled in the heat up the hill before Woody came back on and cleared the middle order out with some excellent bowling and finished with 6-32. Bun finished with 3-44 after two very good slip catches from Woody.
Great first win for Fanny as skipper!

W Award = Adam Jenkins (dropping out at 11.30am on Sunday and missing batting heaven!)

REPORT FROM FLYCATCHERS WEBSITE:

Flycatchers v Saracens, Sunday 23 May (played at Enfield CC)
Flycatchers lost by 116 runs.
Nick Marques 52 Rory Banks 2-47
Andy Banks 22 Barry O'Leary 1-46

The match started well with Nick Bartlett trapping their opener (Ayre) plumb first ball. Sadly, from a cricketing perspective, it went downhill from there… immediately, it turned out, as the umpire failed to raise his finger to a big appeal. Batsman reprieved, he scored 8 off the first over, and made clear his intent. It was a flat track, a fast outfield, and a baking hot day, and it quite quickly became clear he had a pretty good eye and containment was the name of the game. Barry O'Leary and Rory Banks did an excellent job at one end taking 1-46 from 13 overs and 2-47 from 6 overs respectively, but we went through a succession of bowlers at the other end as the ball was despatched to all parts, ably assisted by an attacking fielding strategy that was persisted with by the captain despite clearly not working. The main problem was that we could not get the wicket we wanted, with Ayre eventually going on to make an enormous 166 not out by the time Saracens declared on 246.

Still, on this pitch this seemed like a competitive declaration, and on paper we had a good batting line. The innings started with an early wicket, but then things started to look up as Nick Marques made a very elegant 52, ably supported first by Chris King (21) and then Andy Banks (22). Saracens then decided to tighten the screw, bringing back their useful opening bowler Robbie Morgan. It's worth noting that Robbie has previously turned out for the Flycatchers on occasion, and having been due to play for the us at Hurlingham 3 weeks ago he travelled across London to find that the game had been called off at 10am but no-one had thought to tell him. He was clearly fired up (could that mix-up have had anything to do with it?), and tore through our middle and lower orders taking 6 wickets as we collapsed from 93-2 to 130 all out within 12 overs.

So we lost by 116 runs, but it was a good day’s cricket on a perfect day for it, and a fantastic turnout from our supporters.

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
246

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre Not Out  166 1
Vincent Archer hit wicket (O'Leary) 29 1
Andy Bigby ct & BWLD Tusstein 10
Neil Cody b Banks 10
Richard Young lbw Banks 5
Andrew Young run out by FANNY 0 1
Rob Morgan Not Out  12 2
Karl Foxworthy  
Damian Finlayson  
Charlie Knighton  
Mike Bigby  

Fly Catchers (New Game) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Batlett4.003000.007.50
O'Leary13.004600.003.54
Caulfield5.004200.008.40
Tusstein8.0064164.008.00
Banks6.0041141.006.83
James2.001800.009.00

Fly Catchers (New Game) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
143 (0.0 overs)
     
White ct Vinne BWLD Woody 1
Marques b Woody 52
King ct Dinghy BWLD Tricky 21
Banks b Woody 22
Caufield ct Woody BWLD Bun 1
James ct Fanny BWLD Woody 14
Bartlett b Woody 2
Tusstain b Woody 6
Banks ct Woody BWLD Bun 1
Ready b Bun 7
O'Leary Not Out  0

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Morgan11.013265.332.91
Richard Young5.0025125.005.00
Andrew Young4.002700.006.75
Mike Bigby10.3044314.674.19
Charlie Knighton1.00300.003.00