Scorecard

Coopersale CC (New Game) v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 20 Jun 2010 at 2pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 8 Wickets

Match report Picked up Coopersale at Conference and after a long drive found the ground to be nice, the facilities interesting and the pitch fairly decent. Fanny won the toss and took the safe option of bowling first, in hindsight should have batted!

Tricky and Karl bowled well first with Karl finally getting a wicket, Jenks and Bun cleaned up the middle and lower order with Jenks getting 3 wickets and Bun getting a terrible 5 wicket Haul. Flipper then came on bowled 1 ball and wrapped up the innings. Good fielding from everyone saw Coopersale post 82.

Fanny smacked the first ball of the innings for 4 and raced onto 37 before getting cleaned up. Vinnie got out LBW to Bun and went home before Flipper knocked it off in style controlling the partnership with Squibby to see the job done. Saracens win by 8 wickets.

W Award = Mike ‘Bunny’ Bigby (awful 5 wicket haul)

Coopersale CC (New Game) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
82 (0.0 overs)
     
Hancock b  Jenks 18
Rawlings ct  Jenks BWLD Brains 5
Marsh ct  Uncle Ian BWLD Bun 1
Hill ct  Fanny BWLD Mr Bean 10
Green ct  SlowMo BWLD Bun 12
Berwick b  Jenks 0
Cole Not Out  7
Biggs ct  Flipper BWLD Bun 15
Page ct  Brains BWLD Bun 0
Fraser ct  Jenks BWLD Bun 0
Page ct  Tricky BWLD Flipper 0

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Foxworthy7.04616.000.86
Richard Young7.011000.001.43
Mike Bigby8.042454.803.00
Adam Jenkins5.022237.334.40
Charlie Knighton3.001000.003.33
Tony Bunyan0.10010.000.00

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
83

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b  Green 37 1
Vincent Archer lbw  Fraser 4 1
Andy Bigby Not Out  9
Tony Bunyan Not Out  27 1
Andrew Young  
Adam Jenkins   2
Karl Foxworthy   1
Richard Young   1
Mike Bigby  
Charlie Knighton  
Ian Knighton   1

Coopersale CC (New Game) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Green5.0133133.006.60
Fraser5.0213113.002.60
Hill3.001200.004.00
Berwick2.001400.007.00
Biggs0.10700.0042.00