Scorecard

Mallorca 1st XI v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 09 Oct 2010 at 12.00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost by 22 Runs

Match report First game on tour was against the Mallorca First team, hangovers were in full flow as always and it was damn hot! Fanny skippered, lost the toss and we ended up in the field. Tricky and Squiby bowled rubbish, Fanny, Flipper & Dinghy pulled it back in and we held them to 255 off 40 overs. Good effort playing on concrete and sand but damo missed a dolly runout of his own bowling...W Award sorted.
Saracen's innings started poorly with Fanny and Squibby getting bowled before hero of the day Vinnie wondered to the crease. Vinnie and Flipper put on just over a 100 for the 4th wicket and with time running out we needed 8 or so an over to win, Flipper, Damo, Dinghy, Fud & Scouse all pushed along but with Vinnie tiring and overs drying up we ended 22 short with Vin not out on 120. Excellent innings from Vinnie, good game, good beers!

W Award = Damian 'Minge' Finlayson (poor fielding)

MALLORCA REPORT:
Tourists Saracens CC led a charmed life over the weekend when despite the deluge dumped by severe storms both matches were played in bright sunshine and personal landmarks were recorded.

The first game on Saturday against Mallorca’s 1st XI saw the homeside win the toss and elect to bat. Opening pair Paul Muckelberg and Eric George made swift progress. Muckelberg, once more in great form, posted his half century in just thirty four minutes at the crease. By the seventeenth over the duo had posted 103 when first change Matt Ayre made the crucial breakthrough bowling George for 22 thus ending a splendid opening partnership, then with just two added to the score Tony Bunyan demolished the wickets sending Muckelberg on his way for a commendable 62. A tuneful rendition ‘I love you baby’ from a fielder on the boundary was tribute to Bunyan’s effort. The musical theme continued as the now famous Ben Moss Cheerleaders celebrated the big man’s purchase of new cricket whites in song as he hit a couple of boundaries. Andy Nicholas hit a run a minute 21 before being trapped lbw by Bunyan with the score at 134 and Moss’s brief innings came to an end when Ayre bowled him for 11. Mallorca: 138-4. After such a promising start Mallorca’s fortunes began to wane. Steve Jury and Neil Cook picked up the pace adding 33 for the fifth wicket, but Charlie Knighton’s catch off Bigby. M. ended Cook’s stint of 18 with the board showing 171-5. Bigby had Jury lbw for 13 and when Paul Frazer was dismissed for nought by another splendid catch by Richard Young off father Andrew’s bowling in the thirty first over Mallorca didn’t look like achieving two hundred, but Andrew Clemence and Paul Heaton, making his debut after a year out due to injury, took up the challenge pushing the score to 232 before Andrew Young triumphed once more trapping Clemence lbw for 27. Heaton’s demise came at the hands of Richard Young fielding at deep mid-wicket; running backwards Young reached out and in an amazing feat of dexterity took a one handed catch off his father’s bowling. Heaton’s contribution: a satisfying 26. Skipper Jon Barratt swung his bat to great effect walloping a six and amassing an unbeaten 17 in just ten minutes at the crease. Jack Scholes finished on 2 not out with Mallorca’s final tally: 255-9 from the allotted 40 overs.

Saracens’ figures: Ayre: 8-2-23-2. Bunyan: 5-0-28-2. Young A. 8-0-53-4.

In reply Saracens lost a couple of early wickets when Mallorca, motivated by their committed skipper Jon Barratt, rolled into action. With 24 on the board Andy Nicholas, bowling from the mountain end rearranged Ayre’s stumps for 15. Nicholas dismantled the stumps once again as Andy Bigby failed to trouble the scorer, the board static on 24. Richard Young and Vincent Archer added 34 before ‘keeper Moss held a catch off Barratt to end Young’s innings of 17 in the fourteenth over. Saracens: 58-3. When Tony Bunyan joined Archer there was to be little reward for Mallorca’s bowlers thereafter. The pair, seemingly invincible, shared a formidable fourth wicket stand of 105 before Bunyan was dismissed by a determined Heaton for 35. Archer on 79 resolutely plugged away in the heat of the afternoon and when he dispatched a ball to the boundary to record his century Vince celebrated with much joyous leaping down the track. Finlayson got his marching orders when Muckelberg took a catch off Barratt dismissing him for 9. The two hundred came up in the thirty fourth over and with excitement growing Barratt held a catch to dismiss Young A for 9 off Heaton. Barratt claimed two further wickets skittling Knighton and Barlow for 1 and 6 respectively and despite Archer’s valiant effort Saracens fell some 22 runs short of the target, but what a splendid day’s cricket we had witnessed. Archer finished a tad weary but unbeaten with a glorious 120 and Yenney not out 6. Saracens: 233-8.
Jon Barratt’s figures: 8-1-38-4.


Mallorca 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
255 (0.0 overs)
     
Mickelberg b  Flipper 62
George b  Fanny 22
Nicholas lbw  Flipper 21
Moss b  Fanny 11
Jury lbw  Dinghy 13
Cook ct  Fud BWLD Bun 18
Clemence lbw  Dinghy 27
Frazer ct  Tricky BWLD Dinghy 0
Heaton ct  Tricky BWLD Dinghy 26
Barratt Not Out  17
Scholes Not Out  2

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young5.003500.007.00
Andy Bigby4.003500.008.75
Matthew Ayre8.0223211.502.88
Damian Finlayson2.001200.006.00
Tony Bunyan5.0028214.005.60
Mike Bigby8.0156156.007.00
Andrew Young8.0053413.256.63

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
233

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b  Nicholas 15
Richard Young ct  Barratt 17 2
Andy Bigby b  Nicholas 0
Vincent Archer Not Out  120
Tony Bunyan b  Heaton 35
Damian Finlayson ct  Barratt 5
Andrew Young ct  Heaton 9
Charlie Knighton b  Barratt 1 1
Chris Barlow b  Barratt 6
Mark Yenney Not Out  6
Mike Bigby  

Mallorca 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scholes8.013300.004.13
Nicholas8.0045222.505.63
Barratt8.013849.504.75
Frazer4.003400.008.50
Muckelberg4.002400.006.00
Heaton8.0050225.006.25