Scorecard

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI v Fly Catchers on Sun 22 May 2011 at 14.00
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 24 Runs

Match report Great day at Enfield in the Sunshine, Fanny won the toss and decided to have a bat...Fanny was the mainstay with 81 while Vinnie, Del, Squibby, Jenks and Dinghy all chipped in. Bungle came in number 8, played some beautiful drives and along with Rich G saw us to a competitive 239.
Fly Catchers batters started brightly but Rich 'Dave' Gough pulled some cracking yorkers out and soon had the top 4 back in the pavilion. King and Banks rebuilt the innings and King was smashing it all over the place for a very fine 75. Dinghy picked up 2 important wickets and Bun cleaned the tail for another 4for. Great first win this year, good game.

W Award = Andy 'Squibby' Bigby (Last arrival, sulking!)

Flycatchers REPORT:

This was a return visit to Enfield C.C. to play the Saracens; the Flycatchers were fielding a much stronger side than last year and displayed an air of confidence, during the pre-match drinks at the bar, which was heart-warming. Their skipper who was out first ball last year and went onto score a big hundred detected this and publicly announced to the Flycatcher skipper if we would like to ‘Fix’ the toss and let them bat as they had an even stronger batting side than the previous year.
This felt like gamesmanship of antipodean magnitude so we duly walked out to the middle, tossed and lost, and they batted! Pride was maintained though!
Flycatcher bowling performances remind me a bit of a coconut shy at a fair, a lot of effort but little reward. Not today! The bowling was of high calibre and although not out first ball the opposition skipper was cowed by the relentless accuracy, coconuts were falling. ‘Ayre’ was his name and boy did he keep putting it in the air, he succumbed finally on 81; around half his total last year. The rest of their batting was weak and no-one scored more than 31. The bowling analysis read like a pair of Sussex schoolboys speed dating conquests Lewis got 3 for 73 in 16 overs, only a couple were maidens; The winner by a country mile being Bartlett N, 3 for 73 in only 13 overs. Little wonder he is on a single handed mission to regenerate the Flycatcher team!
Flycatcher Fielding performance was hugely boosted by Oakley and Read (mean age 20) having a competition to see who had the fiercest flattest throws. No-one else was able to enter and the prize was shared. The declaration came close to 5 0’clock at 239 for 7 off 43 overs. This was a massive improvement on the year before.
Batting second is normally Flycatcher ambrosia. There is always a strong chance of pulling off a last over victory and walking in to huge cheering and supporters clapping. Wallers, Marques and Scammell started well but failed to convert. In fact this was a repetitive theme and although there was a moment of middle to late order excitement the glory was not taken. The Flycatcher innings terminated at 215 for 10 in the 38th over.
Never mind there will still be next year!



Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
239

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b Reed 81 1
Richard Young lbw Bartlett 7
Vincent Archer lbw Bartlett 16 1
Derek Huckle Run out  15
Adam Jenkins ct Lewis 19
Andy Bigby ct Lewis 9
Andrew Young b Lewis 14
Neil Cody Not Out  31
Richard Gough Not Out  19 1
Tony Bunyan  
Mike Bigby  

Fly Catchers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oakley9.006400.007.11
Bartlett13.0052226.004.00
Lewis16.0173324.334.56
Reed7.0137137.005.29

Fly Catchers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
215 (0.0 overs)
     
Scammill b Dave 11
Marquss b Dave 19
Wallers ct Dave BWLD Dave 24
Martin b Dave 0
Banks lbw Bun 31
King b Dinghy 75
Lewis ct Fanny BWLD Dinghy 15
Oakley b Bun 6
Reed st SlowMo BWLD Bun 15
Channlet b Bun 1
Bartlett Not Out  7

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough8.002446.003.00
Richard Young7.003400.004.86
Mike Bigby12.0162415.505.17
Tony Bunyan4.003200.008.00
Adam Jenkins2.002000.0010.00
Andrew Young5.0030215.006.00