Scorecard

Hertford 2nd XI v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 29 May 2011 at 14.00
Match was Drawn

Match report Fanny lost the toss and Eric asked us to Bat. An opening stand of 2 different styles emerged with Fanny getting dropped 4 times and playing horrible shots and Tricky playing his best innings yet for a very fine 48. Vinnie clipped a beautiful 6 of his legs and then fell soon followed by Fanny. Special mention has to be made of Chastell (CF) from Hertford who made sure Fanny got a real send off...very sporting. Dinghy, Jenks, James A and Rich G slogged the score to a competitive 241. Eric bamboozled all before him and collected a 6for, 4 of which were Stumped!

Hertford’s chase started well as debutant Shane Gough struggled to find rhythm and brother Richard struggled to find the right length. A crazy runout gifted us the first wicket thanks to James Adams excellent fielding. Bun and Dinghy put the breaks on and both picked up important wickets before Fanny cleaned up a couple of the young’uns making sure of the draw and pushing for the win. Hertford closed on a very fine 226 of only 39 over’s. Good draw.

W Award = Matt ‘Fanny’ Ayre (Dropped 4 times batting, dropped 2 catches fielding)

HERTFORD Report:
Hertford second team skipper, Eric Riddle, invited Saracens to bat in the friendly played on Sunday on Hertford’s second pitch. They got off to a flier with both openers making substantial scores, Young with 48 and his partner, Ayres going on to make 92. The rest of the batsmen found Eric’s bowling tempting but four of them strayed too far down the wicket to give Ashan Abeywickrema four stumpings. Eric finished with 6-40 as Saracens declared at 241-8.

Hertford’s reply got off to a good start with a 73-run opening stand between Cris Martin and Don Carr, broken when Martin was run out for 25. Carr went on to hit 12 fours and a six in an innings of 80. Nick Marques chipped in with 42 but there was still a lot to do when the 6th wicket fell at 174. The challenge was then in the hands of two of Hertford’s promising young players – Heshan Abeywickrema and Nathan Mead. Both made twenties but Hertford ended 15 short at 226-6

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
241

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct Hilary BWLD Chastell (CF) 92
Richard Young ct Mead BLWD Kent 48
Vincent Archer st Riddle 20 1
Tony Bunyan st Riddle 3
Andy Bigby ct Mead BWLD Riddle 0
Richard Gough st Riddle 20
Andrew Young st Riddle 26
Adam Jenkins b Riddle 11 1
James Adams Not Out  3
Shane Gough Not Out  0
Mike Bigby  

Hertford 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Kent14.0158158.004.14
N Mead8.005300.006.63
Heshan6.013200.005.33
Chastell (CF)8.0046146.005.75
Eric Riddle8.014066.675.00

Hertford 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
226 (0.0 overs)
     
C Martin run out SlowMo & James Adams 25
D Carr ct SlowMo BWLD Dinghy 80
N Marques b Fanny 42
A Barbett ct Boner BWLD Bun 14
Ash b Fanny 12
Hilary b Bun 1
Heshan Not Out  26
Mead Not Out  25
DNB  
DNB  
DNB  

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough7.013600.005.14
Shane Gough5.004700.009.40
Mike Bigby14.0265232.504.64
Andrew Young7.0137137.005.29
Matthew Ayre4.001728.504.25
Richard Young2.002300.0011.50