Scorecard

Harlow Town v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 05 Jun 2011 at 14.00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost by 79 Runs

Match report Harlow youth won the toss and elected to bat first. Pistol Pete made his debut and put a good performance in behind the stumps. Tricky and Fanny restricted them well for the first 16 overs after that Bun and Jenks picked up wickets well, Bun passed 600 for the saracens. Harlow Youth posted what looked to be an underpar 191 for 9...the skipper was confident...

Fanny chipped one to gully, Tricky smacked a fulltoss to Mid On, Del and Flipper then missed full straight balls...Jenks got a golden duck (W Award sorted) and then fud missed a straight one leaving us 67 for 7...
Rabbit, Chas, Skid and Pistol (on debut) played some good shots and we closed in the drizzle all out for 112 in just 29 overs.

W Award = Adam 'Boner' Jenkins (Golden Duck)

Harlow Town Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
191 (0.0 overs)
     
Blunt b  Tricky 2
Hurley ct  Boner BWLD Fanny 16
Farmen ct  Fanny BWLD Boner 30
Baldwin ct  Tricky BWLD Bun 27
Gleeson lbw  Boner 4
Elston ct  Bun BWLD Bun 4
Alderson b  Boner 32
Coleman ct  Flipper BWLD Bun 21
B Ali ct  Boner BWLD Bun 9
Bowden Not Out  0
H Ali Not Out  2

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young8.0118118.002.25
Matthew Ayre8.0415115.001.88
Shane Gough4.003000.007.50
Adam Jenkins8.0139313.004.88
Mike Bigby8.003849.504.75
James Adams4.003300.008.25

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
112

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct  Ali H 20 1
Richard Young ct  Ali H 14 1
Derek Huckle b  Bowden 15
Tony Bunyan b  Ali B 10 1
Adam Jenkins b  Bowden (Golden Duck) 0 2
Shane Gough b  Ali B 7
Charlie Knighton b  Ali B 0
James Adams run out  Himself 14
Mark Yenney Not Out  14
Pete King ct  Ali B 10
Mike Bigby ct  Ali B 0 1

Harlow Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bowden8.0236218.004.50
Ali H6.0025212.504.17
Coleman3.00500.001.67
Ali B7.002955.804.14
Elston4.02900.002.25
Alderson1.00500.005.00