Scorecard

Old Albanians v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 24 Jul 2011 at 14.00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost by 76 Runs

Match report Sunny day in St Albans and a fantatic place to play cricket, special mention has to go to the teas which were excellent!
Fanny lost the toss and Old Albanians batted first, the lack of recent cricket showed as both Tricky and Dave were wayward, after 12 overs they were 70 for 1!
Fanny and Dinghy put the breaks on and with Bun picking up a wicket in his first over it looked like we could hold them for less then 200. Rhodes got in and played a fine 97 and they posted 208 for 6.
Saracens batting started badly, Fanny was caught by the best slip catch of the season, Tricky failed to score, Bungle, Squibby & Dinghy didnt stick around long and we were 54 for 5. Dave batted well bashing the ball all over the place and even managed a gargantuan 6. Once Dave went for 39 we were all out for 132 in 35 overs.

W Award = Neil 'Bungle' Cody (dropped catches and odd shoes!)

Old Albanians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
208 (0.0 overs)
     
Scott ct  Squibby BWLD Dinghy 28
Nevin b  Dave 16
Rhodes b  Dinghy 97
Walter ct  Fanny BWLD Dinghy 2
Dalwood ct  Squibby BWLD Bun 5
Denhurst lbw  Fanny 6
Rourke Not Out  19
Baldwin Not Out  10
   
   
   

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough6.0039139.006.50
Richard Young5.002300.004.60
Andrew Young9.0146315.335.11
Matthew Ayre10.0022122.002.20
Mike Bigby10.0068168.006.80

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
132

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct  Burman 13 1
Richard Young ct  Muir 0
Neil Cody ct  Burman 4
Richard Gough ct  Baldwin 39
Andy Bigby ct  Walter 6 2
Andrew Young b  Muir 9
Shane Gough b  Baldwin 5
James Adams b  Baldwin 6
Pete King ct  Rhodes 3
Charlie Knighton Not Out  8
Mike Bigby b  Nevin 1

Old Albanians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Burman6.011829.003.00
Muir7.0028214.004.00
Walter7.0042142.006.00
Rhodes5.01919.001.80
Baldwin7.021735.672.43
Nevin2.11111.000.46