Scorecard

Holtwhites 2nd XI v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 31 Jul 2011 at 14.00
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 5 Wickets

Match report On a glorious day at Holtwhites Fanny won the toss and asked the home team to bat...10 overs later at 75 for no loss it looked like a 300+ chase. Bun picked up both the openers and Micaleff (wearing his Saracens cap) and Welsh rebuilt the innings. Dinghy and Bun slowed everything down and the reintroduction of Fanny soon saw Holtwhites all out for 207. Bun picked up 4 and Fanny claimed a useful 5-wicket haul. Special mention to Derek for dropping three catches but holding onto 2 to make sure Fanny got 5 and Bun didn’t...
Saracens innings started well with Fanny and Rich, both batsmen hit the ball hard and after 10 overs we were also 75 for no loss. Rich got out; Vinnie came in and batted with class and style. Fanny got out after his 50 and Vinnie made a fine 84 making sure the game was won.

W Award = Derek 'Dolly' Huckle (dropping 3 catches)

Holtwhites 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
207 (0.0 overs)
     
Dannes lbw  Bun 24
Richardson b  Bun 49
Micallef ct  Tricky BWLD Fanny 35
Welsh ct  SlowMo BWLD Fanny 38
Brewer b  Dinghy 12
Bonner ct  Dave BWLD Fanny 5
Darie b  Fanny 0
Ryhs st  SlowMo BWLD Bun 16
Brewer O ct  Dolly BWLD Fanny 3
Morrisen ct  Dolly BWLD Bun 1
Sannir Not Out  0

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young4.003100.007.75
Shane Gough2.002100.0010.50
Matthew Ayre11.104458.803.94
Mike Bigby14.0260415.004.29
Andrew Young9.0137137.004.11

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
208

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b  Pat Micallef 57
Richard Gough ct  O Brewer 30 1
Vincent Archer ct  Brewer 84 1 1
Derek Huckle b  O Brewer 18 2
Andy Bigby Not Out  7
Pete King lbw  O Brewer 0
Tony Bunyan Not Out  4
Shane Gough  
Andrew Young  
Richard Young   1
Mike Bigby  

Holtwhites 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brewer9.0142142.004.67
Bonner4.004600.0011.50
O Brewer10.1046315.334.52
Davir5.003200.006.40
Micallef3.0012112.004.00
Samir3.002300.007.67