Scorecard

Maidenhead & Bray v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 13 May 2012 at 2.00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost by 11 Runs

Match report First dry sunny Sunday of the year, Fanny turned up late with a roaring hangover and half the team...W Award sorted nice and early.

No idea who won the toss but we ended up fielding first, M&B got of to a little flyer with some rusty bowling in the end the most expensive bowler was Bun who picked up 3 wickets (2 brilliant catches from Fud) but we managed to keep them to a very getable 194.

The chase did not start well for Fanny but Tricky & Minge rebuilt putting on 48 for the next wicket after that it was all down to the tail with Fud, Bun, Ducky and Baloo smashing the ball to all parts and very nearly snatching victory from the jaws of defeat, until Bun got out and we closed 11 runs short.
Was a very good finish to a nice Sunday.

W Award = Matt 'Fanny' Ayre (Late, drunk & useless)

Maidenhead & Bray Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 20b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
27
194 (40.0 overs)
     
Wilding ct  Dinghy BWLD Tricky 0
O'Dell b  Bun 41
Qureshi ct  Fud BWLD Dinghy 99
S. Qureshi b  Bun 11
Amin ct  Fun BWLD Bun 9
Parkinson Not Out  7
Ryan Not Out  0
   
   
   
   

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young8.0034134.004.25
Richard Gough8.003300.004.13
Matthew Ayre8.013200.004.00
Andrew Young8.0031131.003.87
Mike Bigby8.0042314.005.25

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 27b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
42
183

(38.2 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct  Ryan 1
Richard Young b  Armstrong 30
Damian Finlayson b  Lowe 28
Richard Gough ct  Ryan 4
Shane Gough b  Lowe 2
Andrew Young b  Baldwin 15 1
Pete King b  Parkinson 14
James Adams b  Armstrong 0
Charlie Knighton ct  Parkinson 10 2
Mike Bigby ct  O'Dell 17
Ian Knighton Not Out  20

Maidenhead & Bray Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ryan8.001326.501.62
Lowe8.0038219.004.75
Baldwin7.0041141.005.86
Armstrong7.00924.501.29
Parkinson4.0027213.506.75
Amin3.001300.004.33
Qureshi1.00500.005.00
O'Dell0.20212.006.00