Scorecard

Hertford v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 27 May 2012 at 2.00
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 78 Runs

Match report Sunny day in Hertford on a belter of a track, Eric negotiated the toss and Fanny was happy to have a bat.
Tricky didnt start the day well, Fanny & Squibby put on 86 for the second wicket, Fanny eventually got caught for a fine 70 and Squibby ran himself out. Dave tested the boundary fielders for 34, Butch and Flipper saw us to an underpar 195.
Hertfords batting line up never really got going, Dave bowled quick and straight and picked up 2 and Bun held the other end to pickup 7! Highlights include great catches from Fud, Bun, Dave, Flipper and Ducky plus a couple of dropped dollys from Flipper & Tricky. Hertford were all out for 117 giving Fanny the first win of the season, good game.

W Award = Andrew 'Dinghy' Young (wanting to retire, hit for 6 by a lad who hasnt batted for 2 years!!!)

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4w 9b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
18
195

(42.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct Welch 70 1
Richard Young b Wilkenson 0
Andy Bigby Run out  31
Derek Huckle b Welch 8
Richard Gough ct A. Wilkenson 34 1
Andrew Young lbw A. Wilkenson 3
Charlie Knighton st A. Wilkenson 0 1
Jim Wafford Not Out  20
Tony Bunyan Not Out  11 1
Pete King   1
Mike Bigby   1

Hertford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Morton12.023400.002.83
Wilkenson8.0132132.004.00
Welch8.0131215.503.87
Kent3.002000.006.67
Ives5.002800.005.60
A. Wilkenson7.0036312.005.14

Hertford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 22b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
25
117 (34.0 overs)
     
Davey ct Fud BWLD Bun 12
Hillary ct Fanny BWLD Dave 1
Barrett ct & BWLD Bun 10
Kent ct Dave BWLD Bun 0
Riddle b Dave 1
S. Ives b Dinghy 35
M. Ives ct Flipper BWLD Bun 1
Wilkenson lbw Bun 12
A. Wilkenson lbw Bun 6
Morton Not Out  12
Welch ct Ducky BWLD Bun 2

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough8.011427.001.75
Mike Bigby17.064576.432.65
Richard Young5.012200.004.40
Andrew Young4.0115115.003.75