Scorecard

Redbourne v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 24 Jun 2012 at 2.00
Match was Drawn 150 all out

Match report Interesting weather at Redbourn this week, Fanny won the toss again and stuck to the safe option of bowling first. Dave steamed in down the hill and picked up 3 with Bun spinning the ball a mile to claim 4 to start with; at 76 for 7 the skipper was pretty happy. Redbourn’s skipper and unorthodox number 9 batted well at the end and with the help of some drop catches (James, Shane & Charlie) they posted a useful 150. Bun eventually claimed an excellent 6 for 53.

Fanny biffed a few up front, Jim and Dinghy rebuilt and Dave smashed a somewhat interesting 46 getting out going for his 50 with the score on 148. Once Dave had fallen as the 7th wicket we needed only 3 to win, Dave suggested it was in the bag at this point to the groans of Fanny & Dinghy. Fud missed a long hop, Helmet top edged a pull and Baloo chipped one back to mid-on meaning we lost 3 wickets for only 2 runs and drew the game tied at 150.
To say the skipper was unhappy would be an understatement but it was a good game.

W Award = Charlie ‘Fud’ Knighton (dropping a dolly, getting 0)

Redbourne Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
7
150 (33.3 overs)
     
Whales b  Dave 29
Simpson lbw  Bun 15
Spiers b  Bun 4
Amos ct  Helmet BWLD Dave 11
Bunce ct  Fanny BWLD Dave 1
Jackson lbw  Bun 3
Flynn ct  Fud BWLD Bun 4
Fleming Not Out  46
Smyth st  Fanny BWLD Dinghy 27
Klaassen ct  Chas BWLD Bun 3
Lloyd b  Bun 0

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough9.042939.673.22
Richard Young3.002600.008.67
Mike Bigby13.305368.833.93
Andrew Young8.0036136.004.50

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
5
150

(35.1 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct  Flynn 25 1 1
Richard Young lbw  Lloyd 2
Andrew Young ct  Klaassen 27
Jim Wafford b  Simpson 17
Tony Bunyan b  Klaassen 5
Richard Gough ct  Flynn 46
Shane Gough b  Hales 12 1
James Adams ct  Flynn 11 1
Charlie Knighton b  Hales 0 1
Ian Knighton ct  Hales 0
Mike Bigby Not Out  0

Redbourne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Flynn8.022438.003.00
Lloyd9.0042142.004.67
Simpson7.0030130.004.29
Klaassen5.011929.503.80
Spiers3.002300.007.67
Hales3.111033.333.16