Scorecard

Knebworth Park v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 19 Aug 2012 at 2.00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost By 101 Runs

Match report Hottest day of the year to play at the road that is Knebworth. Saracens had debuts for Luke ‘Curby’ Bracken and Kym ‘Fit Aussie’ Moore, with a welcome back for Allen ‘Mavis’ Nicholson as a last minute addition.

Due to having beaten Knebworth soundly for the last few years they decided to put a strong team out, Fanny again negotiated the toss and even instructed the opposition skipper in how to play a time game, good start with Knebworth batting.

Fanny removed the openers, Dinghy accounted for the middle order and at 118 for 6 it looked like we might have a sniff. Saracens fielding was in full flow with a host of dropped catches and some nearly reached ones, giving probably around 50 runs. We then realised they had reversed the batting order! Batters 7 & 8 put on a 100 partnership in 14 overs and despite Bun picking 3 wickets towards the end they posted a fairly large 253 for 9.

The chase started as normal, Tricky got out for a duck and Fanny smashed a few boundaries before a lazy shot accounted for him. After that the old guard of Squibby and Dinghy were the only ones to offer any resistance, both falling short of good 50’s. We posted 152 all out.

W Award = Richard ‘Tricky’ Young (Bowled badly, duck, took a catch with his eyes closed)

Knebworth Park Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
18
253 (43.4 overs)
     
Thomas b  Fanny 15
O Law Mather ct  Fanny BWLD Fanny 22
Patel b  Dinghy 40
A Law Mather ct  Fanny BWLD Dinghy 1
Mather b  Dinghy 0
Pitts ct  Fanny BWLD Bun 7
Leather ct  Fud BWLD Dinghy 83
Chapman st  Fanny BWLD Bun 57
R Leather ct  Tricky BWLD Bun 9
Morley Not Out  1
N/A Not Out  0

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Ayre7.031628.002.29
Richard Young8.005500.006.87
Andrew Young10.4147411.754.41
Mike Bigby15.0097332.336.47
Kym Moore3.001700.005.67

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 8b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
21
152

(33.1 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b  R Leather 32 3 1
Richard Young ct  Patel 0 1
Andy Bigby ct  Morley 42
Charlie Knighton ct  Chapman 1 1
Allen Nicholson b  Chapman 8
Andrew Young ct  Pitts 41
Kym Moore ct  A Laws Mather 1
Luke Bracken b  A Laws Mather 0
James Adams b  O Laws Mather 2
Shane Gough b  O Laws Mather 4
Mike Bigby Not Out  0

Knebworth Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Leather5.0026126.005.20
Patel4.0021121.005.25
Chapman7.011527.502.14
Thomas4.001700.004.25
Morley7.0131131.004.43
A Laws Mather4.0020210.005.00
Pitts1.10414.003.43
O Laws Mather1.00824.008.00