Scorecard

St Margaretsbury v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 26 Aug 2012 at 2.00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost By 24 Runs

Match report Nice day at St Margaretsbury with the BBQ hangovers keeping the Saracens fairly quiet early on as usual Fanny’s skill at negotiating paid off and Saracens were asked to field first.

Although all but 2 of the St Marg team were under 18 we knew they would be good players and the openers didn’t disappoint, playing some solid drives and cuts. Bun eventually made the breakthrough and went on to pick up 7 with Dinghy keeping the youth in place from the other end. The last wicket fell, Caught Statler, Bowled Waldorf with an excellent victory lap for an under par total of 151.

Couple of highlights in the field, Bun stood on the ball and bellyflopped face down and Fanny bottled a catch by diving out of the way on the boundary.

Saracens chase started well, Tricky looked to be in superb form before missing a straight one, Squibby drove a couple before mistiming one and Fanny got bored after moo’ing a few. 74 for 3 was good and overs were no problem. Fud played a couple of great one handed shots, Dinghy hit a 6 and Tony got bowled by W.G Grace who got his first ever wicket in 50 years of playing! The oppo then took the cunning option of bringing on a 2 foot tall 12 year old legspinner, first ball cleaned Bungle out and we collapsed to 127 all out.

W Award = Tony ‘Flipper’ Bunyan (angriest Duck ever!)

St Margaretsbury Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
15
151 (37.4 overs)
     
Barbett ct  Fanny BWLD Bun 58
Mason b  Bun 11
Bendin ct  Squibby BWLD Bun 4
Spencer ct  Fanny BWLD Bun 50
Baucher lbw  Bun 1
Borwnhill ct  Kym BWLD Bun 1
Baucher ct  Kym BWLD Dinghy 7
Whyman b  Bun 2
Bendin ct  Kym BWLD Dinghy 2
Moloney Not Out  0
Furbert ct  Bun BWLD Dinghy 0

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young8.002400.003.00
Matthew Ayre6.021400.002.33
Andrew Young12.4155318.334.34
Mike Bigby11.015177.294.64

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2b  
for 10 wickets
4
127

(30.2 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b  Barbett 42 2
Richard Young b  Whyman 16
Andy Bigby ct  Spencer 9 1
James Adams ct  Barbett 5
Neil Cody b  Moloney 21
Charlie Knighton ct  Baucher 9
Andrew Young b  Baucher 11
Tony Bunyan b  Furbert 0
Mark Yenney ct  Baucher 2
Kym Moore Not Out  4 3
Mike Bigby ct  Moloney 4 1

St Margaretsbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Spencer9.0234134.003.78
Whyman4.0022122.005.50
Barbett6.0029214.504.83
Baucher7.012237.333.14
Furbert3.0014114.004.67
Moloney1.20422.003.00