Scorecard

Southgate Adelaide v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 09 Sep 2012 at 1.00
Saracens Cricket Club Won By 7 Wickets

Match report Saracens took on a very hungover Southgate Adelaide in bright yet somewhat breezy conditions. Welcome return for Adam ‘Boner’ Jenkins to the team but we only managed to field 10 in the end due to Simon ‘Pies’ Hill having to pull out early doors.

The Adelaide openers went calypso on us smashing the ball to all parts, one eventually top scored with a rather fortunate 59 as they posted a good 183 all out. Dinghy & Bun did well keeping the runs down, Jenks got lucky and picked up 3 wickets at the end but the star of the show was Slogger who’s keeping skills were beyond silky.

The chase started well with Fanny again smashing a few up front with Slogger playing the controlled anchor providing an opening stand of 118. Vinnie looked in good touch before a rough cut shut pulled his side leaving it to Squibby and Dave to knock it off. Good win.

W Award = Vinnie ‘SlowMo’ Archer (Dropped a dolly, got injured)

Southgate Adelaide Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
11
183 (39.4 overs)
     
Simms ct  Helmet BWLD Dave 6
G Flack b  Dinghy 59
Ansell lbw  Dinghy 6
Sumner st  Slogger BWLD Fanny 7
Farrell b  Boner 15
Waleed ct  Slogger BWLD Bun 4
Plett ct  Bun BWLD Bun 21
M Flack ct  Squibby BWLD Bun 9
Ellwood ct  Squibby BWLD Boner 21
Moran ct  Slogger BWLD Boner 12
Gilbert Not Out  9

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough4.0123123.005.75
Matthew Ayre8.0044144.005.50
Andrew Young8.0129214.503.63
Mike Bigby8.0032310.674.00
Adam Jenkins7.4040313.335.22
Richard Young3.01900.003.00

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 7b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
22
184

(33.3 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre b  Farrell 60
Ben Wallis b  Flack 54 2 1
Vincent Archer Retired Not Out  31
Richard Young ct  Ansell 5
Andy Bigby Not Out  6 2
Richard Gough Not Out  6
Andrew Young  
James Adams   1
Adam Jenkins  
Simon Hill  
Mike Bigby   1

Southgate Adelaide Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Flett5.003300.006.60
Moran5.013200.006.40
Farrell5.0031131.006.20
Gilbert2.002100.0010.50
Flack8.0412112.001.50
Waleed2.001200.006.00
Ellwood2.001300.006.50
Ansell3.0020120.006.67
Flack1.31100.000.67