Scorecard

Reed 2nd XI v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 31 Aug 2014 at 2.00pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 18 Runs

Match report We arrived at the delightful surrounding's of Reed in North Hertfordshire just as the sun decided to appear. As we waited for "CF" to arrive, we won the toss and chose to bat on what looked like a pretty flat wicket, however very slow.

Matt (37) and Pete opened up and despite the early loss of Pete, followed quickly by Vinnie - we scored at a reasonably fast rate and were 80 - 4 from 16 overs. Slogger and "CF" made a quick fire 40 and 30, moving the score on to 140, before Dinghy (24), along with the tail saw us up to 176-8 from our 40 overs.

After the usual fantastic Reed Tea, we took the field looking to defend 176 and keep out winning run going. Matt and "CF" opened up and bowled really will with the new ball, runs were kept at a minimum. 4 quick wickets fell, with Paul Driver taking his 1st wicket on debut and Bun doing what Bun does taking two from the other end. Reed were 60-4 from 20 overs.

Dinghy came on from the Pavilion end, and along with Bun whirled away, Tidey and Martin tried to get Reed back into the game with some huge blows and the score quickly moved on 135 from 29 overs. Tricky was then introduced from the top end and had immediate success as the dangerous Tidey holed out to slogger at Long On for 28. This was followed by three more quick wickets from "CF" and Tricky as the game turned back around at 145-8.

Overs ticked by, thanks to another good spell from Matt and the returning Dinghy. We moved in to the last 3 overs with 28 required. Pete King took at fantastic diving catch at to make it 150-9. Tricky conceded 5 runs from the 29th over leaving 20 required from the last. Fittingly, Dinghy picked up the final wicket with the last ball, Great catch by Fud Pucker in the deep as we bowled Reed out for 158 to win by 18 runs and make it a club record 7 wins in a row.

W Award - Woody (Impersonating a Wicker Keeper and a Duck)

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 18b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
30
176

(40.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre ct Connolly b Graves 37
Pete King b Graves 4 1
Vincent Archer b Graves 2
Richard Young lbw Hughes 11
Ben Wallis ct Martin b Martin 40 2
Rob Morgan b Martin 0
Richard Gough ct Tidey b Naeem 30
Andrew Young st Baker b Naeem 24
Mike Bigby b Naeem 1
Paul Driver Not Out  3
Charlie Knighton Not Out  1 1

Reed 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Graves7.002337.673.29
J. Childs7.014300.006.14
S. Rice8.002900.003.63
R. Hughes3.0016116.005.33
J. Connolly6.002700.004.50
F. Martin3.01221.000.67
M. Naeem6.012137.003.50
J. Tidey1.00200.002.00

Reed 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 19b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
26
158 (40.0 overs)
     
Martin ct Charlie Knighton b Andrew Young 72
Hughes ct Ben Wallis b Richard Gough 15
Bowman b Paul Driver 5
Baker lbw Mike Bigby 0
Moody lbw Mike Bigby 8
Tidey ct Ben Wallis b Richard Young 28
Naeem b Richard Gough 3
Connolly b Richard Young 1
Graves b Richard Young 0
Childs ct Pete King b Andrew Young 6
Rice Not Out  1

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Ayre8.012700.003.38
Richard Gough8.0124212.003.00
Paul Driver3.02515.001.67
Andrew Young8.0023211.502.88
Mike Bigby8.0138312.674.75
Richard Young5.002939.675.80

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players