Scorecard

Judd Street Tigers v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 14 Sep 2014 at 12.30pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 85 runs

Match report After a week off, Bunski found us a game against a new opponent, Judd Street Tigers, which was played at the Walker Cricket Ground, Southgate.

It was a 12.30 start, We lost the toss and were asked to bat on a flat wicket and very quick looking out field. As the girls left to go and get lunch, Pete and Jim walked out to bat and started scoring freely from the off. After 4 overs we were 21-2, with both Jim and Pete back in the hutch.

This bought together Vinnie and Slogger, and they both settled in for the long hall to steady the ship. Slogger started to score freely from the off and Vinnie started to find some rhythm playing his usual lofted drive. We moved on 107 - 2 after 18 overs at drinks. Both moved past 50, and then the rate increased. We reached 200 in the 28th over, before slogger was dismissed in the 31st over for 124. That ended the 209 partnership for the 3rd wicket.

Vinnie perished in the 34th over for 86, Chris 'Nutmeg' Baker scored his first runs for saracens and Tricky holed out 1st ball from the last ball of the innings as we finished on 246-6 from our 35 overs.

We have had pretty good teas this year, but this was something different - Curry, Chips, Sandwiches, Cake you name it - Bun and Woody especially enjoyed it. Unfortunately, we had to go and field.

We took the field, Woody and "CF" started off well with the ball as Judd Street Tigers decided to go for it from the off. "CF" picked up to quick wickets at we restricted them to 18-2. Wright and Herliny moved the score on to 53 before Dinghy picked up Wright for 24. This became 57-4 as "CF" and Slogger connected for a run out. Bun then picked up Taylor and at 76-6 after 18 overs, we were sitting comfortably.

A partnership of 68 between Webster and Herliny moved the score on to 153, before Webster edged the returning Dinghy behind to Slogger to make it 153-7.

Our good fielding and fine death bowling from Woody, Tricky and Dinghy made sure that Judd Street could only reach 161-7 from their 35 overs.

Victory by 85 runs meant that was our 8th in a row and 9th in the last 10 games. As the light faded we moved into the pavilion for a number of jugs that were owed.

W Award - Tricky (Golden Duck, Made a mess of a catch that was Vinnies, Couldn't field - Basically a bad day).

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3b 9lb 
for 6 wickets
12
246

(35.0 overs)
    
Pete King ct Rawlings b Webster 8 1
Jim Wafford b McCrirr 10 1
Vincent Archer ct Rawlings b Wright 86
Ben Wallis b Wright 124 1 1
Chris Baker b Webster 2
Richard Young ct Taylor b Webster 0
Richard Gough Not Out  5 1 1
Andrew Young  
Rob Morgan  
Mike Bigby  
A.N. Other  

Judd Street Tigers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Webster7.0134311.334.86
McCrirr7.0034134.004.86
Wright7.0134217.004.86
Taylor7.005600.008.00
Bignall6.006600.0011.00
Delanian1.001200.0012.00

Judd Street Tigers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
15
161 (35.0 overs)
     
Delanian ct Jim Wafford b Richard Gough 4
Herliny Not Out  64
Rawlings b Richard Gough 4
Wright ct Richard Gough b Andrew Young 24
Burgess run out (Gough / Wallis) 0
Taylor ct Pete King b Mike Bigby 10
Rennie b Andrew Young 8
Webster ct Ben Wallis b Andrew Young 23
Bignell Not Out  3
McCrirr  
A.N.Other  

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Morgan7.012400.003.43
Richard Gough7.0046223.006.57
Mike Bigby7.0134134.004.86
Andrew Young7.002438.003.43
Richard Young7.012800.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players