Scorecard

Allenburys & County Hall v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 17 May 2015 at 1.00pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report On a sunny (ish) Sunday afternoon, Saracens travelled to Allenbury & County hall. Ben was off playing elsewhere so Tricky was skipper with Dinghy helping as vice.
Tricky lost the toss and the Saracens were bowling.

Rich and Paul opened up on what was a very flat pitch, Paul picked up the first wicket but shortly after pulled a hammy! Rich and Tricky were bowling well when Rich bowled their number three, number four retired hurt and out came the Hulk, Rich had bowled his 8 overs so it was down to the vice skipper, after the Hulk smashed him for two sixes a plan was formed. Randy bowled well for a couple of overs before Saracens debutant Jon came into the attack, after some good bowling and fielding from all the Sarries, the Hulk got going hitting us to all parts. Dinghy bowled the opposition skipper and Paul came back, bowling well until his 7th over that went for a few sixes (bringing up the Hulks ton) Tricky picked up some cheap wickets and Fud caught and bowled the Hulk in the penultimate over for 116, Tricky bowled the last over and Allenbury & County hall finished on 196-7 a good score.

After a good tea it was Saracens turn to bat

Tricky and Pete opened the batting, with help from the bowling sides fielding Saracens bought up the 50 in 12 overs, Pete was the first to fall for 14 with the score on 51 Jim came to the party, scoring quickly saracens were 91 for 1 at drinks.
Jim was caught for a quick 20, New bat Randy came out showing good form hitting the Allenbury & County hall bowlers all round the park and hitting some massive sixes along the way. The hulk came on to bowl after Randy put the Saracens well ahead of the rate, Randy was caught for a blistering 44. Rich Gough came to the crease with 40 odd needed from plenty of overs. After hitting some nice shots Rich was caught in the deep off of a 12 year old bowling some good off spinners for a quick fire 13. Our debutant Jon came out to bat, after playing the perfect cover drive first ball Jon was caught at cover the very next ball for a duck. James "The Rabbit" Adams was next in and with only 26 needed he hit the 12 year old for 7 in an over he was determined to stay until the end, until the 12 year olds next over James played around a straight one, Pete after much deliberation had to give him out lbw, plum as plum can be! It was down to the youngs to finish it off, Dinghy hitting a four off the last ball in the penultimate over. Two was the target for the final over, Tricky coming down the pitch first ball hit over the top and the game was won! 197-6 in 39.1 overs, with Tricky finishing on 84 not out and Dinghy 4 not out
A good day for the Sarries with everyone contributing in some way, WELL PLAYED BOYS!

I was told after the game that Nutmeg enjoyed his first stint of umpiring, but there wasn't enough controversy for his liking, the new club umpire?

W award: Pete- dropping catches off dinghy and top edging the ball into his face, well done Pete

Allenburys & County Hall Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
196 (40.0 overs)
     
Crate b  A Young 32
Easton b  P Driver 0
Murnane b  R Gough 17
Barnaby Retired Not Out  0
Szemiako ct  +b Knighton 116
Esterhaus b  R young 10
Griffiths b  R young 2
Mumford ct  Driver b R young 5
Melisi Not Out  2
Wantor  
A Barnaby  

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gough8.0218118.002.25
Paul Driver7.0242142.006.00
Richard Young8.0143314.335.37
Ian Randall2.001400.007.00
Andrew Young8.0126126.003.25
Jon Randall5.003400.006.80
Charlie Knighton1.00414.004.00

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
197

(39.1 overs)
    
Richard Young Not Out  84
Pete King b  Murnane 14
Jim Wafford ct  Griffiths 20
Ian Randall ct  Szemiako 44
Richard Gough ct  A Barnaby 13
Jon Randall ct  A Barnaby 0
James Adams lbw  A Barnaby 7
Andrew Young Not Out  4
Chris Baker  
Paul Driver   1
Charlie Knighton   1

Allenburys & County Hall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murnane8.0129129.003.63
Melisi8.002700.003.38
Griffiths 5.0035135.007.00
Wantor5.004300.008.60
A Barnaby6.1133311.005.35
Szemiako6.0125125.004.17

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players