Scorecard

Chingford 2nd XI v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 29 May 2016 at 2.00pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won 3 wickets

Match report Saracens turned up to Chingford a little worse for wear after Matty Ayres wedding the day before.
Tricky lost the toss,again! Saracens in the field.
Saracens started off well with Paul driver and Tp both picking up wickets. Then the runs started flowing, Bun replaced Paul and started to stem the run rate. Debutant Tim Garrett replaced Tp and started well creating plenty of chances. Tim picked up his first Saracens wicket by bowling ashok for 2. Paul came back for his 2nd spell and was bowling well! Jenks came on from Tims end and started well, until his last over when he went all over the park. Dinghy bowled two overs and picked up a wicket. Paul finished with 4 and Saracens were chasing 242 to win.
Woody and Dinghy opened the batting, boundaries started flowing early. Dinghy was the first out, edging a drive onto the stumps. James A joined Woody, James struggled to get going until he hit a lovely cover drive for four, he was bowled shortly after for 7. Tricky joined Woody and runs were coming more easily, Woody bought up yet another 50. Woody was caught and bowled for 72 after playing his first half hearted shot of the day, Rich came to the crease with plenty to do. He soon caught up with Tricky as he seemed to be returning to form, thank god! Tricky was bowled by the very slow left arm bowler, after staying in the crease for the first time to the bowler. 50 odd needed, Jenks joined Rich as Rich bought up his half century. Jenks, in the state he was in could've done anything, won the game or got out for nothing. Unfortunately for Saracens it was the latter! Conor aka Brick was in the middle after his runs last week could be improve on that, no unfortunately not! New guy Tim was in with Rich 20 needed. Out for 4 caught, Paul driver to the crease now. Rich Gough finishing the game with a boundary! Saracens win, a great chase and fantastic batting from Rich Gough. W award- Paul driver, falling over the fence and birds pooing on him twice.

Chingford 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 16b 9lb 
for 9 wickets
30
241 (46.0 overs)
     
Akhtar b  T patrick 21
Blake b  P driver 0
Rehman ct  Patrick b Bigby 32
Rehman Z ct  R young b Bigby 65
Ashok b  T Garrett 2
Edmonds lbw  P Driver 39
Hagan ct  Bigby b P driver 32
Rashid Not Out  15
Awan lbw  P driver 3
Simmons b  Young 1
Barker Not Out  1

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Driver10.0144411.004.40
Tom Patrick8.0149149.006.12
Mike Bigby13.0237218.502.85
Tim Garrett9.0059159.006.56
Adam Jenkins4.002400.006.00
Andrew Young2.00313.001.50

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 6w 14b 8lb 
for 7 wickets
33
244

(39.1 overs)
    
Rob Morgan ct  + b Hagan 72
Andrew Young b  Awan 12
James Adams b  Simmons 7
Richard Young b  Barker 31 1
Richard Gough Not Out  82
Adam Jenkins ct  + b Rehman 1
Conor Turner b  Rehman 0
Tim Garrett ct  Akhtar b Rehman 4
Paul Driver Not Out  2
Mike Bigby   1
Tom Patrick   1

Chingford 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Awan10.0422122.002.20
Rashid5.003200.006.40
Simmons6.0139139.006.50
Hagan7.0051151.007.29
Barker 7.0056156.008.00
Z Rehman4.112337.675.52

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :