Scorecard

Coleshill cricket club v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 14 May 2017 at 1pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won By 110 runs

Match report Another fine day for cricket and a new fixture for the Saracens. Playing Jordan's taverners at Coleshill cricket club. A lovely ground and a perfect pitch. Tricks won the toss for the second week and decided to bat! Jonny Harris started like a train and got to 25 after 3 overs with tricks watching from the other end. Then Jonny and Tricks both out. In comes last weeks hero Hitch and a late arriving Vinny! Both play well and put on a large stand taking us to over 100. Then Hitch was caught and Conor trying to blast the ball into orbit was out for 0. Jenks strides to the crease. Clearly liking the wicket Jenks proceeds to demolish the attack and wear out Vinny, who goes for a well constructed 33. Marcus and Dinghy come and go, chris hits his highest score for sarries. Meanwhile Jenks is hitting boundaries for fun. Can anyone stay with him. Comets the hour comets the Man. The mighty Bun. 2 fours and a 6 in his innings of 23 not out. Meanwhile Jenks hits a magnificent 104. Cabby bashes 8 off the last over and a good score of 247 is set.
Jordan's start well and are up with the rate. For the second week running, 80-0. Tricky comes on and slows the rate accompanied by the miserly Bun. Now Jordan's are behind the rate and Dinghy joins the fray. The old geezers start to do their usual and take wickets. 3 wickets each sees the team to victory with tricks, Jenks and cabby chipping in. A good win at a nice place. w award to cabby for being very late! Catch of the day, Marcus wig a stunner on the boundary. Shot of the day (can you believe this) for the second week running, Bun with a huge 6. And finally.............. a terrific champagne moment for Chris castaway Baker. Chasing a ball along the boundary he does a double somersault over the wooden fence into the field behind. Priceless!

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 2b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
12
247

(40.0 overs)
    
Jonny Harris ct Sonnex 26
Richard Young ct Sonnex 2 2
Stuart Hitch ct Matthews 30 1
Vincent Archer st Leybourne 33
Conor Turner ct Matthews 0
Adam Jenkins b Sonnex 104
Marcus Crowther ct Leybourne 0 2
Andrew Young b Morton 3
Chris Baker ct Morton 6
Mike Bigby Not Out  23
Paul Driver Not Out  8

Coleshill cricket club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Payne8.020420.000.00
Sonnex8.012580.030.25
Odell4.000280.000.00
Matthews8.002320.060.25
Leybourne6.002430.050.33
Hungin3.000210.000.00
Morton3.002190.110.67

Coleshill cricket club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 2w 2b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
10
137 (37.5 overs)
     
Morton ct Crowther b Bigby 36
Sonnex ct +b young r 32
Symons b Bigby 20
Odell ct Crowther b young a 6
Payne ct Hitch b young a 7
Hungin b Young a 5
Baker b Bigby 9
Leybourne b Driver 0
Matthews ct Young r b Jenkins 4
Jimbo Not Out  2
Butler  

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Driver8.0317117.002.13
Marcus Crowther3.002100.007.00
Richard Young8.0127127.003.38
Jonny Harris3.001500.005.00
Mike Bigby8.012438.003.00
Andrew Young7.0236312.005.14
Adam Jenkins0.50111.001.20