Scorecard

hemel hempstead v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 30 Jul 2017 at 2.00pm
Saracens Cricket Club Lost by 82 runs

Match report after negotiating the hemel roundabouts we arrived and field first with once again Cabbie being an early W nomination for being late .
Marcus and Tricky picked up two early wickets but after this there was not too much joy for the bowlers. A good partnership was ended by Dingy after a smart catch by Jonny but we struggled to contain the flow of runs . Three quick wickets (all catches) off jenks gave us hope of restricting them to under 200 as Hemel slipped to 170-6 but strong hitting by the lower order took them up to 239 for the loss of one more wicket . Bowlers kept at it with Tricky 1-33 ,Marcus 1-19, Dingy 2-68,Jenks 2-56 the wicket takers
we were confident of reaching the target with a good batting line up but within 4 overs Jonny (4), Tricky (0) and Hitchy (4)were back in the hutch . James and Jenks repaired the early damage keeping up with the run rate and adding 62 before James (11)was caught. Vinnie came and went first ball (first golden for club Quack Quack) although it was a good ball.Dingy in at number seven kept out the hat trick ball and kept Jenks company as he passed 50.They took the score to 124 before Dingy(11) was caught
. jenks continued to bat superbly with cabbie supporting him at the other end and they took the score up to 150 before cabbie(11) was caught with Marcus(0) going soon after bowled.
Next to go was Jenks trying to clear the ropes but being caught for a wonderful 92. Chris joined mini man and added 5 more before Chris(0) was out leaving mini man stranded with 5 N.O.
Total 157 off 34.2 overs
A loss by 82 runs
A poor batting display(apart from Jenks) with too many poor shots, with extras being second top score with 5 batsmen not troubling the scorers.
Despite losing to a strong opposition (Medium Weak supposedly) the Sarries were in top form after the game with drinks flowing and somewhat strange happenings in the dressing room which shall remain there and those culprits shall remain anonymous.
W award again - Cabbie (being late ,talking on the boundary and not paying attention , telling the umpire to call a wide ) Unanimous decision . Catch of day -Tricky , Shot of day one of many from Jenks and champagne moment -Mini Man attempted run out hitting stumps from 15 yards with one stump to aim at .
Onwards and upwards next week
TTFN

hemel hempstead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 2b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
18
221 (40.0 overs)
     
hodgins Lbw  24
smith Caught  28
waterton Bowled  1
a.wilson Caught  75
langley e Caught  30
langley w. Caught  0
r.wilson Bowled  21
hoskins Not Out  12
barnett Not Out  30
ms.cears  
benson  

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young8.0133133.004.13
Marcus Crowther7.0019119.002.71
Stuart Hitch5.002700.005.40
Paul Driver6.003400.005.67
Andrew Young8.0066233.008.25
Adam Jenkins6.0056228.009.33

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 3w 5lb 
for 10 wickets
21
157

(34.2 overs)
    
Jonny Harris Bowled  4 1
Richard Young Bowled  0 2
Stuart Hitch Caught  4 1
James Adams Caught  11
Adam Jenkins Caught  92
Vincent Archer Caught  0
Andrew Young Caught  11
Paul Driver Caught  10
Marcus Crowther Bowled  0
Tony Bunyan Not Out  5
Chris Baker Caught  0

hemel hempstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
benson8.0041220.505.13
cears4.0029214.507.25
hoskins8.0040140.005.00
barnett8.0029214.503.63
hodgins5.00924.501.80
langley1.20515.003.75