Scorecard

Boxmoor CC 2nd XI v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 28 Apr 2019 at 13:30
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 92 Runs

Match report Another away game this time at Boxmoor and with skipper and vice skipper out it was left to James to skipper the side.
Saracens batted first and were in trouble early on losing Jenks(0), James(8) and guest (6) with not many runs on the board . Gary joined Jonny and put on over a 100 with Jonny making a superb 114 and Gary 51.
Ben was the only other batsan to make double figures as we posted 210 all out off 35overs

Boxmoor openers started well and reached 50 quickly . However once the first breakthrough came the rest followed quickly with Darrell returning superb figures of figures of 8 overs 4 maidens 7 runs 6 wickets supported by Dingy ( 2-20) Jenks (1-24), Owen (1-18) .
We bowled oppo out for 118 and a win by 92 runs - two out of two for season
Shot - Jonny
Catch - Jenks
Champagne - Darrell
W - Owen

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 3b  
for 10 wickets
7
210

(35.4 overs)
    
Jonny Harris st Hobbs b Harley 114 1
Adam Jenkins st Hobbs b Biddle 0 3
James Adams ct Manning b Biddle 8
A.N. Other ct Larkins b Hall 6
Gary Hitch ct Makay b Manning 51 1
Owen Hedge ct Hobbs b Harley 8
A.N. Other ct Hobbs b Larkins 2
Darrell Hedge Run out  1
Paul Driver ct Hobbs b Larkins 0
Ben Wallis Not Out  12 1 1
Andrew Young ct Coster b Manning 2

Boxmoor CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kalai6.004200.007.00
Biddle5.0224212.004.80
Hall5.0029129.005.80
Ejaz5.003400.006.80
Larkins7.0033216.504.71
Harley6.0036218.006.00
Manning1.41020.000.00

Boxmoor CC 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
118 (39.1 overs)
     
Pimm ct Adam Jenkins b Andrew Young 23
Manning Not Out  76
Hobbs lbw Darrell Hedge 9
Larkins ct Adam Jenkins b Darrell Hedge 0
Hall ct Adam Jenkins b Darrell Hedge 3
Coster ct Ben Wallis b Darrell Hedge 0
Harley ct Jonny Harris b Darrell Hedge 0
Biddle ct Gary Hitch b Darrell Hedge 0
Kalai st Ben Wallis b Andrew Young 0
Ejaz b Adam Jenkins 0
Skipper b Owen Hedge 7

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Driver8.012700.003.38
Dont Know Yard5.012500.005.00
Andrew Young8.0220210.002.50
Darrell Hedge8.04761.170.87
Adam Jenkins5.0024124.004.80
Owen Hedge1.4018118.0010.80