Scorecard

Hemel Hempstead Town CC v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 02 Jun 2019 at 13:00
Saracens Cricket Club Lost by 65 Runs

Match report Original opposition pulled out so a last minute fixture(Cheers Bun) arranged against a strong Hemel team . Hemel batted first and despite some good bowling a powerful line up with the opener scoring 116 and the number three 71 they amassed a formidable total of 293 6 off 40 overs . Wicket takers Will( 1-29) , Hana (1-47 well done ) Dingy (1-33) and Dave O (3-41 .
We opened with Ben and Gary and started well with 40 on the board by the 7 over before losing two quick wickets in Gary (11) and Tricky (0) .
Dingy promoted up the order then joined Ben in a 138 run partnership taking the score to 178 off 30 before Dingy fell for 58. Ben reached another 100 and was finally out for 119. Tony B(12) and Dave O ( first ball 6 second ball out) and Cabbie(8n.o) gave it their best but we ended up 228- 7 off 40 overs and a loss by 65 runs.

A good effort against a strong side but in the end a 5th loss in a row( Is the skipper under pressure lol) Hopefully back to winning ways next week
Champagne- Dingy
Catch- Dave O
Shot - Dave O
W - Tricky (bowled like a drain and got 0 and through a strop in the changing room)

Hemel Hempstead Town CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
293 (40.0 overs)
     
  st  YOUNG H. 116
  ct  OWEN W. 21
  ct  OWEN D. 71
  b  OWEN D. 21
  ct  OWEN D. 16
  b  YOUNG A. 3
  Not Out  17
  Not Out  0
   
   
   

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Driver8.005400.006.75
Will Owen4.0029129.007.25
Richard Young4.003400.008.50
Tony Bunyan5.003800.007.60
Hannah Young6.0047147.007.83
Andrew Young7.0133133.004.71
David Owen6.0041313.676.83

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 13b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
19
228

(40.0 overs)
    
Ben Wallis Caught  119 19 1
Gary Hitch Caught  11
Richard Young Caught  0 1
Andrew Young Caught  58 11
Will Owen Bowled  0
Tony Bunyan Caught  12 2
David Owen Caught  6 1 2
Paul Driver Not Out  8 2
Chris Baker Not Out  0
Hannah Young  
Conor Turner  

Hemel Hempstead Town CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.