Scorecard

Epping v Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 06 Sep 2009 at 1:30pm
Saracens Cricket Club Won by 60 runs

Match report A chilling Septemberr game of cricket, Saracens won the toss and batted.
Scoring was brisk throughout, Squibby (26), Greg (37) and Minge (33) slapping it about well. Around all that, Fanny (94) batted really well. Saracens ended up with 211 for 5 off our 40.

Epping were always behind the rate, Batchelor batted the whole innings (but got out off the last ball!) for 44, and they hit out late to get up to 155 for 6 off their 40.

W trophy: Minge

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
211

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Ayre Caught  94
Andy Bigby Caught  26 1
Greg Munday Caught  37
Damian Finlayson Bowled  33
Adam Jenkins Bowled  5 1
Tony Bunyan Not Out  3 1
Andrew Young  
Ian Knighton  
Richard Young   1
Rob Morgan  
Mike Bigby   1

Epping Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Batchelor8.0228214.003.50
Beavers W8.0126126.003.25
Barton8.014100.005.13
Sheridan8.0145145.005.63
Beavers A4.012400.006.00
Fuller4.0029129.007.25

Epping Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
155 (0.0 overs)
     
Batchelor b morgan 44
Birtwhistle ct and bowled tricky 0
Smith ct squib off bun 8
Beavers w ct and bowled jenkins 26
Simmonds ct tony off greg 9
Hinson b bun off greg 1
Boston Not Out  34
Sheridan  
Hendley  
Fuller  
Beavers A  

Saracens Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Young6.0112112.002.00
Rob Morgan6.0130130.005.00
Mike Bigby8.0029129.003.63
Adam Jenkins8.0030130.003.75
Greg Munday6.001728.502.83
Andrew Young6.011300.002.17